Privacy Statement

Cytec Industries Inc. and its subsidiary and affiliated companies ("Cytec", "we" or "us") appreciate your interest in the Cytec Website and other related sites ("Website").Your privacy is important to Cytec so please read the information below to understand Cytec's practices with respect to gathering information from users of the Website and how Cytec makes use of such information. It is possible that the Website now or in the future may contain certain portions or pages which contain changes to this Privacy Statement applicable to your use of that portion or page.

Safe Harbor Certification for Privacy

As part of our commitment to privacy, Cytec has voluntarily certified to the Safe Harbor certification program, a privacy program co-sponsored by the European Commission and US Department of Commerce. This means that Cytec has voluntarily implemented a set of privacy standards that are approved by the United States and European governments for companies in the United States. Only a small percentage of US companies have certified to the Safe Harbor privacy standards. More information about our Safe Harbor privacy policy is provided in the link below. You can also click here to visit the Safe Harbor website.

Please download the Cytec Safe Harbor Privacy Policy.

Registration

When you first visit certain areas of our Website, we may ask you to register and provide us with information about you and your company including your name, company name, address, telephone and fax number, e-mail address, and other identity and contact information. If you purchase products, use our services or request other materials through our Website or otherwise make use of the Website, we may ask you to provide additional information. This information may include financial information, technical information, job title and responsibilities and other business-related information.

Orders

We request information from you on order forms. Here you must provide contact information (including your name, company name, shipping address) and financial or payment information. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have any difficulty in processing your order or need to advise you of anything regarding your order or program, this contact information is used to get in touch with you or others at your company.

Events, Surveys and Contests

We also collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us. Throughout the Website there may be opportunities to register for an event or conference, order free documents, or participate in an online survey. All of these opportunities are voluntary and, therefore, you have the option to participate and submit the information or not. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for the information and how it will be used.

Cookies and Log Files

We may also collect information directly from you through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file which is stored on your hard drive and contains information about you. Our usage of a cookie is no way linked to any personally identifiable information. The cookie is used to identify how you entered our Website, how you navigated through the Website and what information was of interest to you. You may reject our use of a cookie and still use the Website. However, without the use of the cookie, your use may be limited in some areas of our Website. If you are uncomfortable regarding cookie use, please keep in mind you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.

When you access the Website, your Internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs in order to analyze trends, administer the Website, track user movement and gather aggregate information. "Aggregate information" is information that describes the habits, usage patterns and/or demographics of users as a group but does not describe or reveal the identity of any particular user. Your Internet address is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Sharing Information

We will not sell individual information and will only share it with our advisors who will not use it for any secondary purposes. "Individual information" is information about a user that is presented in a form distinguishable from information relating to other users but not in a form that personally identifies any user or enables the recipient to communicate directly with any user. We may share aggregate information and survey information but this information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. However, you should be careful when including any personal information in any submission or as a part of any chat room discussion, blog or other form of communication. This information may be readily available to other users and we cannot control their use of that information.

We may use outside shipping companies to ship orders and a credit card/payment processing company to bill you for products and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may partner with another party to provide specific services or products. If you request these services or products, we will share your name or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide the services. These third parties are not permitted to use the personally identifiable information except for the purposes of providing the requested services and products.

We may disclose information about you or your company if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of others.

Links

This Website may contain links to sites operated by other companies or individuals. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to examine the privacy practices of each and every site that you visit. This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information collected by this Website.

Protection of your Information

Your transmission of financial and billing information to us is secured through encryption. While we strive to protect your personal or company information by encryption and other means, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and if you choose to use our Website, you do so at your own risk. Please keep in mind that the information disclosed by you on our Website via a chat room, blog, bulletin board or other similar submission, may be collected and used by other users of the Website.

Updates and Special Offers

Occasionally we send registered users an email regarding our products, services, special offerings or newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice/Opt-Out section below.

Choice/Opt-Out

You are given the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used for purposes not directly related to our Website at the point where we ask for the information. If you no longer wish to receive any of our mailings, you may opt-out of receiving such communications by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at You may also contact us by telephone or by postal mail to request an opt-out.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to use our Website, services or products, we will attempt to provide a way for you to correct, update or remove your personal data. This can be done at the Contact Cytec page or by email to our Customer Support at. You may also contact us by telephone or by postal mail to request the change.

 
Mexico: Avisos de Privacidad de la Ley Federal de Proteccion de Datos Personales en Posesion de los Particulares:
 
Cytec Australia Holdings Pty. Limited: Survey Privacy Statement
 
Click here.
 
 
Amendments and Changes

If we decide to change our privacy practices and this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we intend to use any personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email (if you provided your email address) if your information is affected. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in that way.